NJSFDA Past Presidents

The NJSFDA thanks the following Past Presidents for their hard work and dedication to improving the funeral service profession.

1991

Peter P. Horvath, Sussex*

1992

Lizabeth S. Konopka, CFSP, North Bergen

1993

Barbara J. Moore, CFSP, Wayne*

1994

Lester J. Venella Jr. CFSP, Trenton

1995

Frederick E. Davis, CFSP, Woodbury*

1996

Donald P.V. Bray, CFSP, Toms River

1997

Fred J. Skrocki, CFSP, Perth Amboy

1998

Diana M. Kedzierski, CFSP, Toms River

1999

Frank Galante, CFSP, Caldwell

2000

James R. Tomasello, Runnemede

2001

Thomas J. Tedesco, CFSP, Whiting

2002

Brian T. McNamara, CFSP, Paterson*

2003

Gary T. Harris, Newton

2004

Jeffrey J. Macanka, Jersey City

2005

Carol Ann Mancuso, CFSP, Trenton

2006

Robert C. Moore IV, CFSP, Wayne

2007

Daniel R. Simone Jr., Hoboken

2008

John K. Baltz, West Jersey

2009

John E. Hermann, CFSP, Freehold

2010

Brendan J. Flynn Jr., Fords

2011

Michael T. Sutton, Toms River

2012

James A. Gustafson, South Plainfield

2013

Sarah A. Sunda, Lawrenceville

2014

George Jeffrey Lovas, Brick

2015

Orlando G. Covington Jr., CFSP, Atco

2016

Ginny Sanzo, CFSP, Matawan

2017

Ronald M. Mowad Sr., Union

2018

Daniel J. Wright, Flemington

2019

Richard C. Campana Jr., CFSP

* Deceased

1951

Lawrence G. Fallon, Jersey City*

1952

George F. Kiernan, Belleville*

1953

Harold J. Stout, Trenton*

1954

Ralph J. Damiano, Long Branch*

1955

Thomas A. Lewis, Boonton*

1956

John Paolercio, Newark*

1957

Daniel H. Conroy, Bound Brook*

1958

C. Calvin Rone, Vineland*

1959

H. Laurence Scott, Belford*

1960

Brar V. Riewerts, Bergenfield*

1961

George R. Dancy, Caldwell*

1962

Stanley J. Winowicz, Trenton*

1963

Wayne H. Page, Burlington*

1964

Earl M. Van Horn II, Lambertville*

1965

Louis E. Rezem, South River*

1966

H. Laurence Scott, Belford*

1967

Nicholas DeLuccia Jr., Paterson*

1968

Mildred P. Damiano, Irvington*

1969

William A. Bradley, Chatham*

1970

Andrew Labash, Fair Lawn*

1971

John L. Voellmicke, Sussex*

1972

Everett G. Johnesee, Nutley*

1973

Ora L. Wooster Jr., Clementon*

1974

Ward B. Kingston, Trenton*

1975

Thomas E. Sheenan, CFSP, Dunellen

1976

Ann Juska, CFSP, Long Branch*

1977

W. Hollis Plinton Sr., Westfield*

1978

James E. Dangler, Madison*

1979

C. Edward McCracken, Newton*

1980

Henry M. Gutterman, CFSP, Jersey City

1981

Anna Louise Bongiovi, CFSP, Raritan

1982

John I. Sweeney, Riverside*

1983

Anthony DiCostanzo, Lakewood*

1984

Richard S. Dennison, Florence

1985

Paul R. Rilatt Jr., Barrington

1986

James Knight Jr., Berlin*

1987

Donald S. Cymbor, Bayonne*

1988

Robert C. Moore III, CFSP, Wayne*

1989

John R. Zalewski, Manville

1990

Timothy E. Ryan, CFSP, Toms River*

* Deceased

1902

George Stevens, Jersey City

1903

W. Nelson Knapp, East Orange*

1904

Charles Lawson, Salem*

1905

John F. Matthews, Newark*

1906

John F. Matthews, Newark*

1907

W.B.M. Bunnell, Jersey City*

1908

W.B.M. Bunnell, Jersey City*

1909

George H. Bunnell, Jersey City*

1910

William M. Dufford, Paterson*

1911

Frank S. Bolles, Newark*

1912

James J. Higgins, Elizabeth*

1913

George E. Poulsen, Trenton*

1914

Frank B. Potter, Vineland*

1915

William D. Kingsland, Hackensack*

1916

Ivans D. Applegate, Hoboken*

1917

James X. Sexton, Asbury Park*

1918

Clark B. Rogers, Bordentown*

1919

Frank J. Codey, Orange*

1920

Frank J. Codey, Orange*

1921

August F. Schmidt, Elizabeth*

1922

John Iliff, Newton*

1923

Michael J. Corrigan, Jersey City*

1924

J. Preston Potter, Clayton*

1925

William C. Collins, Lyndhurst*

1926

William C. Collins, Lyndhurst*

1927

John J. Engel, Elizabeth*

1928

G. Franklin Guiney, Newark*

1929

James H. Houghton, Jersey City*

1930

Claude A. Hill, Hackensack*

1931

J. Prescott Cadman, Ocean City*

1932

Ralph E. Kimble, Princeton*

1933

Ralph E. Kimble, Princeton*

1934

Harry Carleton, Jersey City*

1935

Harry Carleton, Jersey City*

1936

Lloyd B. Cochran, Hackettstown*

1937

Nelson H. Collins, Rutherford*

1938

William B. Mathis, Pitman*

1939

Jonas A. Meyer, Newark*

1940

William S. Heyer, Hightstown*

1941

William P. Rush, Bloomsbury*

1942

John M. Corrigan, Jersey City*

1943

Lawrence Kenny Jr., South Amboy*

1944

C. Ensley Clayton, Adelphia*

1945

C. Ensley Clayton, Adelphia*

1946

James F. Caffrey Jr., Newark*

1947

Clarence J. Eichel, Camden*

1948

Robert C. Moore Jr., Paterson*

1949

Floyd W. Smith, Newton*

1950

Matthew Maliszewski, South River*

* Deceased

Funeral Planning CHOICES

Prefund your funeral with confidence.

LEARN MORE